Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

Does child support stop after adoption

My ex-wife's husband adopted my two daughters. My ex says the adoption has been finalized, but I have to pay child support untill their names are changed on their social security cards. When can I stop the allotment? Also, The divorce was in Clark Co. Nevada, and I think the adoption was done in Texas. Do I need to file anything with or notify Clark Co. pertaining to my stopping the child support due to their adoption?

Asked on 10/22/06, 8:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anita Webster Webster & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Does child support stop after adoption

Once the children are adopted by their step father and the order is signed by the court, your child support obligation ends.

Read more
10/23/06, 12:02 pm
Anita Webster Webster & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Does child support stop after adoption

Just by way of clarification to my earlier answer, if there was a termination proceeding, the obligation to pay support ends with the finalization of the termination proceeding. There is no ongoing obligation to pay child support after that.

Read more
10/23/06, 12:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now