Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

Our divorce was finalized in Utah. We are currently living in Clark County Nevada and have custody of 2 children out of that divirce. We have lived here for 3 years and need to go back to court but dont want to do it in Utah. How do we arrange for proceedings to take place in Las Vegas NV vs Utah who currently has jurisdiction

Asked on 8/27/13, 11:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshal Willick Willick Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not enough information in the question to answer it; for background, and explanation, and the applicable statutes and rules, see "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction," posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/grounds-and-jurisdiction/. If you need an analysis beyond that, I'd suggest a consultation with counsel knowledgeable about jurisdiction and child custody.

Read more
8/27/13, 1:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now