Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

i received a complaint for custody from my sons father and in the complain there a paragraph in regards to child support and it says That child support be established under wright v. osborn upon establishment of custody what does this mean?

Asked on 10/12/09, 4:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you and the father end up having joint physical custody, then the court will calculate 18% of your gross monthly income vs. 18% of his gross monthly income. If 18% of his example, for example turns out to be $550 and 18% of yours is $350, then he would pay the difference or $200.00. There are a few other twists, but that is the basic explanation.

You should tread carefully before agreeing to joint physical custody. There are many implications and it would be be best for your to consult with a competent Nevada attorney.

Read more
10/17/09, 9:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now