Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Nevada

If you contract a moving company and they guarantee in writing that your stuff will arrive in 30 days and they are late is the contract voided?

Asked on 8/04/13, 5:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, the contract would not be voided, however, your contract could specify different terms. Nonetheless, you may be entitled to damages you have actually sustained as a result of their inability to perform on time.

Read more
8/05/13, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now