Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Nevada

If you make a personal cash loan with an individal on an stallment basis and they die are you still liablevfor the note

Asked on 8/11/13, 2:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Otto David Otto & Affiliates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might be liable to the deceased's estate. But it's hard to say.

Read more
8/11/13, 3:29 pm
John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, yes, you are still liable. The question is to whom are you now liable?

Read more
8/12/13, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now