Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Nevada

Can a plaintiff have their power of attorney agent file a complaint in small claims court for them? The plaintiff does not reside in reasonable proximity to the defendant, is elderly, in poor health, with dementia/Parkinson's disease. The action would occur through Las Vegas Justice court in Nevada. Can the agent appear, present evidance, mediate, etc.for him/her?

Asked on 8/29/13, 1:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The power of attorney you refer to may or may not permit the agent to sue on legal claims. When the principal becomes incompetent, the authority of the agent may cease. Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
8/29/13, 9:55 am
John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will likely need to set up a guardianship in order to have someone else, the guardian, file a case on behalf of the adult ward.

Read more
8/29/13, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now