Legal Question in Insurance Law in Nevada

Nevada law, my wife and I were divorced in 2001. She kept me on her life insurance policy as the beneficiary.

She passed on in 2012 with no will or trust. I assume that life insurance is "Other Property"

I’m having problems with insurance company because we were divorced… Can they withhold the funds?

Asked on 12/05/12, 10:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A life insurance policy is a contract between the policyholder and the insurer. The policyholder has the right, during his or her lifetime, to name the beneficiary. The policy may require that the beneficiary qualify for payment of the death benefit in some fashion, but usually marital status should not factor into the qualifications.

Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/12, 11:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now