Legal Question in DUI Law in New Hampshire

Should my daughter plead guilty? My 19 year old was arrested Jan. 1st at 8:00 in the morning in Merrimack NH. She had been to a New Years Eve party and spent the night there. On her way home in the morning she was stopped and the cop found a vodka bottle with a broken seal. She passed a sobriety test but was booked for minor in possession, minor transporting, and open container. she I get a lawyer or should she just plead guilty? What are the ramifications of a guilty plea in this case? She was stopped because the cop said she swerved and crossed the white line. Did that give them the right to search the vehicle? It is believed that the police were waiting near the house where the party was, pulling over none how had been there as they left.

Asked on 1/02/11, 11:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce L. Dorner Dorner Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I wish there were a simple answer to this question. You didn't make clear if she was also charged with DUI. Minor in possession and related items are significant, but not as problematic as the DUI. A loss of license and fines are probable. Without all the details it's very hard to offer a substantivd recommendation. Alcohol offenses, in somce cases, may have a negative impact on a student qualifying for educational government loans or grants. I suggest that you need to sit down with an attorney to review all the details in order to make the best decision possible.

Read more
1/07/11, 12:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now