Legal Question in DUI Law in New Hampshire

I have had two "dui/dwi" in the state of NH. and lost my CDL class A to drive big trucks for at least ten years. it has been three years now. i do have my regular license back( lost that for a year). But my question is, Is it possible to get a pardon before the ten years is up so as to get or try and get my CDL back, thanks

Kenneth Whitney

P.S. I now live in MT

Asked on 12/12/10, 6:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce L. Dorner Dorner Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As with all legal matters there's a stretch between "possible" and "likely." The starting point would be for you to contact the NH DMV to discuss your situation and see if there is anything they might do on an administrative level to reduce the term imposed before you can reapply for your CDL. You certainly could apply for a pardon, but it's not likely the Governor and Executive Council would get involved in a DUI matter unless there are extraordinary circumstances. A full review of the facts surrounding your conviction would be needed to fully evaluate the potential for relief.

Read more
12/18/10, 9:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now