Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Hampshire

If you want to change the property line between two neighbors abutting one side of the property - what is the legal procedure you have to follow? Can you just sell that slice of line which squares the properties and deed it to them without subdivision actions?

Asked on 9/17/13, 5:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Hall Qua, Hall, Harvey & Walsh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will need a deed, but also a plan is likely needed so as to create less problems when the properties are sold in the future. If you need assistance, please give us a call and we can provide an estimate.

Read more
9/18/13, 5:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now