Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Hampshire

If real property is owned as tenants in common and one party wants to sell but the other party wants to keep the property, can one owner force the other to buy him out? Or, force the sale of the property?

Asked on 5/29/11, 7:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce L. Dorner Dorner Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The short answer is, "yes." If the parties can not come to their own solution, the next step is a legal action called a Petition to Partition. The court will order that the property be divided, and if it can't be divided, sold. The net proceeds would be divided between the parties according to their ownership rights.

I suggest that it is better to work out a private solution. Perhaps each party should meet with an attorney experienced in this area to discuss how to solve the problem before going to court.

Read more
5/30/11, 5:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now