Legal Question in Disability Law in New Jersey

My son works at a car dealership (big name) as an entry level mechanic. His is ADD is currently takes medication. He did not disclose to his manager when he was hired. There have been on occasion when he is not in his bay and waiting on parts at the parts counter, or taking a car for a test ride, in the bathroom etc... a lot of little things. Yesterday he forgot to write the space number of where he parked a customer vehicle and he reprimanded him in front of the woman and other customers asking what was wrong with him and did this while at the parts counter asking what was wrong with him and if he has a problem following processes. He went on to say (not in front of the customer)s but in a room with 2 other people in management) do you have some sort of chemical imbalance (very nasty) that you can't follow processes, whats wrong with you.......My son is almost 20, he was almost in tears and said "actually I do and I take medicine for it" he then said I don't give a shit that's not my problem and you better straighten up" the other 2 people in management had to tell this person to stop and just talk normal. My son came home devastated..........As a mother of a son this age, I feel helpless because I cannot get involved. Is this behavior tolerable?

Asked on 9/18/12, 9:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is your son's problem and as his mother here's what you can do to help him help himself:

Help your son write and send a letter to his bosses (with a proper letterhead (name, home address, home-phone, home e-mail address, and date). The letter should recall what transpired and how he felt and the fact that he has a learning disability and that he is asking for tolerance and understanding. In other words, he will be telling them that he has a disability and if they fire him or discriminate against him because of his disability, he can sue for damages (lost income, humiliation, pain and suffering) and he can file a complaint with the NJ Attorney General's Office of Civil Rights.

Read more
9/30/12, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now