Legal Question in Construction Law in New Jersey

Our Company(subcontractor) recently went to arbitration with a another contractor for non-payment of our services. so we were suing them. we did depositions for them first and then went straight to arbitration. we "won" the arbitration but they then challenged it. Now WE are doing depositions. Should we have done depositions before arbitration?

Asked on 7/30/13, 9:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That would have been helpful but I'm not sure I understand the point behind your question. If the answer is yes, I think that it probably is, now what? I say probably because its hard to monday morning quarterback a case I know nothing about.

Read more
7/30/13, 12:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now