Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

I cancelled my membership in person with California Tanning in Clifton, NJ 3 1/2 years ago. I was put into collections because I did not cancel via certified letter. I disputed and my collection account was closed immediately. Now 3 years later, I receive a collection letter from a new agency about this. California Tanning admitted this was an error (the old collection agency apparently did not notify California Tanning of closed cases), and all closed cases were sent to a new agency. California Tanning advised me that they would be contacting the new agency of this error and to close the account. California Tanning advised me that this might take a few days because this incident happened to many clients. In the meantime, I am receiving harassing collections calls and they are threatening to have this claim reported on my credit report if California Tanning does not call them today. I advised the collection agency of the issue but they would not believe me. What can I do to make sure this does not appear on my credit report?

Asked on 7/17/13, 8:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I can help you with this. I can stop the collection calls and letters, and if they do not stop you can sue them! Credit report can be dealt with by using the Federal Fair Credit Reporting Act.

You need a lawyer to sit down with you and give you some advice.

I can explain things in detail in person after we talk. I will explain what legal issues I see, and what I can do to assist you.

This will be a free consultation. After we talk, you can decide what you would like to do.

Give me a call, make an appointment to come see me, and let's get moving on this for you. No charge for the telephone call and no charge for the first office visit.

My answer applies only if you live in New Jersey or if New Jersey law applies.

Robert Davies, Esq. 201-820-3460

The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

45 Essex Street, Suite 3 West

Hackensack New Jersey 07601

Phone: 201-820-3459

Fax: 201-820-3461

Email: AttyRFD@optonline.net

Website: AttorneyRobertDavies.com

AND NOW THE DISCLAIMER:

Please keep in mind that my response is just a general comment on your question, and not legal advice. I have answered based upon the law of the State of New Jersey where I practice; the laws in other states may be very different, and may result in very different outcomes. Your question and any response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between you and this law firm. The exact details of your situation and things that you have not mentioned in your question can completely change the response I gave. You can not rely upon what I have written as legal advice, because I do not have all of the information that I need to advise you, I only have the very small amount of information that you put into your question. To get legal advice that you can rely on and use, please contact me directly.

Read more
7/17/13, 8:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now