Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

I was just made aware in Feb'2011 that I have a lien for unpaid property taxes from july/2004. The mortgage co. said they paid the taxes but I can't get any proof of that. now I'm in limbo. Can I sue the mortgage co after 6 years, If I was just made aware of the underpayment?

Asked on 10/22/11, 8:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can sue. If the mortgage company raises the limitations period as a defense, you will probably prevail. Sue the taxing authority at the same time. That keeps everyone from pointing fingers.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
Answered on 10/24/11, 9:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now