Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

PLEASE help me with a SHOPLIFTING offense 2C:20-11b(2)

I am 18 years old and was arrested the other day from shoplifting a wetsuit from a surfshop. I'm almost positive the wetsuit was valued under $200. This is my first offense ever; I have no record. I am required to appear in court a few weeks from now and I don't know what to expect. I am not getting my parents involved in this whatsoever, so I'm on my own in this one. If anyone has any advice on what I should do or what I can expect punishment wise (fine, probation,jail, community service?) please give me your imput. Thank you for your time.

Asked on 3/28/05, 12:44 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: PLEASE help me with a SHOPLIFTING offense 2C:20-11b(2)

You are looking at heavy fines, potentially some jail time (but if this is your first offense it is not likely you will go to jail), having a criminal record, being forever barred from going into that surf shop, and paying a civil penalty of $150.00 in addition to the criminal fines. If you really did do this and you just got caught, then you really don't have a defense. You would hire a lawyer under these circumstances to try and minimize the penalties you are looking at. If you didn't do and are really not guilty, then you would hire a lawyer to take your case to trial. If you are just going to plead guilty and ask the judge for your forgiveness, then you may not even need a lawyer. Please call me at 908-272-0111 to discuss your case in more detail. There is never any charge for simply discussing your case with me. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

www.njworkerscompensationlaw.com

Read more
3/29/05, 12:41 pm
Rafael Gomez Rafael Gomez, Attorney at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: PLEASE help me with a SHOPLIFTING offense 2C:20-11b(2)

Call 201-646-9799 for a consultation. When u get to court the judge has very broad discretion with this type of charge. You may face a slap on the wrist, up to a $1000 fine, community service, or jail. There's a lot for the judge to play with here. Call for further info.

Read more
3/28/05, 12:48 pm
John Ducey Law Offices of John G. Ducey, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: PLEASE help me with a SHOPLIFTING offense 2C:20-11b(2)

The judge has discretion as to what penalty to give someone who is convicted of 2C:20-11b(2). The key is to see if there is some way to get the charges reduced. I am an attorney down the shore so if the incident happend here and you would like to speak further call me at 732-286-2170.

John Ducey

Read more
3/28/05, 3:39 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: PLEASE help me with a SHOPLIFTING offense 2C:20-11b(2)

To learn everything you never wanted to know about a shoplifting charge click on www.garymooreattorneyatlaw.com and then click on the shoplifting page.

If you want to hire a good criminal lawyer, call me.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jerseyt

800 273 7933

Read more
3/28/05, 6:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now