Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

If one violates probation by technicallity in one county but gets drug court in another county does the original county that has the probation required to follow suit in accepting the terms of the drug court?

Asked on 6/20/13, 4:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This should have all been worked out the by the defendant's attorney

Read more
6/20/13, 5:00 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It all depends. Your lawyer is the one to ask this question.

Read more
6/21/13, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now