Legal Question in DUI Law in New Jersey

Can a judge change his terms on a sentence ? Example (2year suspension to one year) after he ruled on it ?

Asked on 10/25/13, 10:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Polsky Law Offices of David W. Polsky
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are typically guidelines for sentencing which a Judge must follow. This includes a range of penalties for suspensions jail etc. if you were sentenced to a 2 year suspension, and the guidelines for your offense had a range which could be 1,year then you would have a right to reopen the matter for a hearing to request a reconsideration for a sentence. Typically this would only be granted for new information being submitted or some exceptional reason.

However, if 2 years would be the mandatory minimum for your offenses then that suspension could never be lowered.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/13, 4:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now