Legal Question in Entertainment Law in New Jersey

Do I have a case worth pursuing against my publisher? In 2008 I signed a contract for a novel I'd written with a publisher, indicating quarterly payments for sales, as well as royalty statements. It's been 2 years, and I have yet to receive a payment or statement. I contacted them last year and my contact (Kim) said they'd be issuing the statement by January 30th (2010). It never happened, and then in June I contacted her again and she said I "just reached payout" and they'd be doing the checks between August 1th and the 15th. Still nothing. Now I don't think I sold that many books because their advertising was poor (maybe 50 copies), but could I take them to law, and if so, what for? Breach of Contract? Something bigger?

Asked on 8/21/10, 10:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marc Greenberg Law Office of David Watkins
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For breach of contract, you will need just that... the Contract.

Read it and determine what your rights are as to payments and statements.

What they say to you is practically worthless because I am sure the contract spells out their rights and responsibilities.

If you need me to review the contract or demand the contract from your publisher, let me know.

Read more
8/26/10, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now