Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

I stayed with husband for a week. Marriage took place in India. I'm a US citizen and he's an Indian citizen. If I'm granted divorce on grounds of extreme cruelty in US will it be valid in India if one year has not expired since US grants divorce at any time due to extreme cruelty? what if its based on irreconcilable differences after 6 months of marriage?

Asked on 2/06/12, 12:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Scalia Scalia & Seidel, LLC.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The laws of the United States have no bearing on the laws of India. If you intend to stay in the United States a divorce here will be recognized by the USA but it would be unlikely that it would be recognized in India. You should consult with an attorney from India for clarification.

Read more
2/06/12, 1:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now