Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

MY WIFE, WHO NO LONGER LIVES IN THE HOME WITH THE KIDS AND I IS TEXTING THE KIDS THAT SHE ISNT GOING TO COME AROUND ANYMORE TO SEE THEN BECAUSE ,THEY DONT LOVE HER ANYMORE.,SHE EVEN TOLD THE KIDS ,SHE DIEING OF CANCER AND DONT HAVE MUCH LONGER AND IS MOVING TO FLORIDA,.i KNOW SHE DOES THIS JUST TO GET THE KIDS UPSET.MY WIFE DOES HAVE A prescription DRUG PROBLEM.

iS THEIR ANYTHING i CAN DO LEGALLEY ABOUT THE THINGS SHE IS SAYING /TEXTING TO THE KIDS?

Asked on 9/08/13, 7:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gleaner Robert A. Gleaner, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should probably file for custody of the children, at the very least, or file a Divorce Complaint. Which one is a matter of strategy and should be discussed with your chosen attorney. Keep in mind that this advice is based purely on the little bit of information that you have given to me. There certainly may be other factors that would change my opinion. Further, no one can rely on advice from an attorney who has not been retained. You will only be able to rely on advice from an attorney who you have actually retained. Feel free to call me at 856-546-8010. Mention Law Guru and your first one hour consultation will be free. Good luck! Rob Gleaner

Read more
Answered on 9/08/13, 7:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now