New Jersey  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 6/22/13, 12:35 pm

A woman has primary custody of her children, and is currently separated from her husband. They reside in state of New Jersey. They are both dating other people. However, the woman recently started dating another woman. Her husband is filing for sole custody of the children because of her same sex relationship. In New Jersey, will a same sex relationship cause her husband to be granted sole custody of the children?

3 Answers


Answered on: 6/22/13, 12:58 pm by Robert Gleaner

All custody determinations are made "in the best interests of the children". Sexual preference of a parent should not be a factor.

Keep in mind that this advice is based purely on the little bit of information that you have given to me. There certainly may be other factors that would change my opinion. Further, no one can rely on advice from an attorney who has not been retained. Since it appears that you have not retained an attorney, you should contact a Family Law attorney to discuss your matter in more detail. Only then will you be able to rely on the advice. Good luck! Rob Gleaner


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Robert A. Gleaner, P.C. 415 S. White Horse Pike Audubon, NJ 08106

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 6/22/13, 1:38 pm by SAUL SEGAN

It is NOT automatic by any means. It depends on what is in the best interests of the children.

There are many factors to be considered.

Call to talk about it at no charge.

215-370-2608

Www.saulhsegan.com is web site


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW 1760 Market Street-Ste 400 Philadelphia, PA 19103

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 6/24/13, 9:45 am by Robert Davies

The judge will decide what is in the best interests of the children. What is best for the children.

I do not think the fact that the mother is now gay is going to be important.

However, there may be other things going on that make it better for the kids to live with their father.

call if you want an attorney to assist,

Robert Davies, Attorney

201 820 3460


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


The Davies Law Firm, P.A. 45 Essex Street, Suite 3 West Hackensack, NJ 07601

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search