Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Jersey

I sued my ex boyfriend over some credit card debt and won a default judgement. He recently purchased a house with an unpaid judgement! the court doesn't seem to have any idea how the judgement was bypassed. I am beyond frustrated and at this point I want to know if it is possible to get my money from him and if it possible to get anything out of the lender who was able bypass my judgment? and is it even worth it?

Asked on 3/20/13, 7:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Oh, no, that is not right. Call me, I do this kind of work for a living. I would be happy to go get your money for you.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 3/20/13, 7:24 am
Jignesh Shah Law Office of Jignesh J. Shah, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did you have the judgment recorded as a staewide lien?

Read more
Answered on 3/20/13, 7:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now