Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

Hi,

I am from Bangalore, India. I had an offer from a us firm A and got a H1B approval till 2015. But I got 221g rejection from chennai embassy. Now my current company in bangalore B is applying for a H1B with my previous approval (To exempt quota limit). My questions are,

1) Can I send all the documents mentioned on my 221g and try to get my VISA stamped ?

2) Same time employer B is also processing H1B, will this create any problem ?

Regards,

Thomas

Asked on 8/01/13, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I highly recommend you review the U.S. Dept of State link re. 221g denials at: http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/denials/denials_1361.html

I do not foresee any problems with the I-129 filing from employer B, since the denial of the 1st visa, from employer A, may have been due to failure to provide the Consulate with additional documentation as requested, not because of fraud or malfeasance on your part.

Read more
8/03/13, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now