Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

I am a citizen of the US. Can I apply for my sister who lives in Georgia(country) and how long will she have to wait?

Asked on 8/19/13, 9:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

ANUJ SHARMA, ESQ. A SHARMA LAW FIRM, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It will take around 10-12 years for her to immigrate to US. That is if you file the petition ASAP. The longer you delay, the longer it will take. Please call for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 10:03 am
James Brown Brown Law Practice, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should also be aware that the Immigration Reform Bill passed by the Senate eliminates the fourth preference category, which is presently what allows U.S. citizens to sponsor their siblings. There would be an 18 month grace period after the bill takes effect- which will only happen if Congress passes a similar bill- in which to file a petition for a sibling. After that, siblings would only be able to immigrate under the proposed merit based system, which would take into account other factors besides the sibling relationship, such as education and employment.

Therefore, if you are planning on petitioning for your sibling you should do so soon.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 12:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now