Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

hello, i am a us citizen and i want to make a petiton for my mother but i have two little sisters how can i make all the process including them without it taking 10 years

Asked on 4/14/10, 7:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can petition for your mother as an 'immediate relative' category. Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do to expedite processing the immigrant petitions for your sisters, as they can't be included into the mother's petition. In this visa caetgory, it's not allowed.

When a mother is a lawful permanent resident, she can possibly petition herself for her daughters. It can speed up the process by a few years.

I offer paid confidential legal consultations and can assist in matters of the U.S. federal immigration law to clients from all 50 States and internationally. If you’d like to schedule a telephone or email legal consultation, need legal advice or help, please let me know and I’d be glad to help you.

Please email at Attorney [@] law-visa-usa.com or LubaSmal [@] yahoo.com . Or you can TEXT a request for a consultation with an Attorney to 1-402-238-1238.

Note: The above response is provided for legal information purposes only and should not be considered a legal advice; it doesn’t create an attorney-client relationship. If you would like to request a follow-up confidential advice on your specific situation and regarding U.S.A. immigration-related issues, we can offer a paid consultation by telephone or email to clients from all States and globally. Please visit our website http://www.law-visa-usa.com/contact_us.html for more details.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/10, 7:46 pm
Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi,

You can sponsor your mother in the immediately family category. You can sponsor your siblings in the 4th family preference category. The following information about family categories is helpful: www.h1b1.com/sponsor.htm

When your mother becomes a U.S. citizen eventually, she can sponsor her daughters. In the interim, as stated earlier you can file an immigrant petition for your sisters, and thus establish a priority date. Information about priority dates is here: www.h1b1.com/visawaiting.htm

You can call our law firm at 212-268-3580 during business hours or email [email protected] to discuss further.

Regards,

Ajay K. Arora, Esq.

www.h1b1.com

Read more
Answered on 4/20/10, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now