Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

Breaking a lease

I am extremely unhappy with my living situation. I would like to break to lease but not sure how to. There have been numerous problems.

1. disrespectful roomates

2. problems with the heat

3. paint is peeling/chipping from the walls/ceiling

4. Peeping tom

I was trying to figure out if there is any way to break the lease due to the fact that there is a possible security issue w/ the fact that there is a person who has been seen looking in our windows (using a ladder) on three accounts.

Asked on 1/06/05, 8:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Carroll Michael D. Carroll, L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Breaking a lease

If you break the lease, there is always the possibility of getting sued for rent that is owed. You may have certain defenses, however. Perhaps it is possible to have someone else take your place. I would have to look at your lease before giving a more definitive opinion.

Read more
1/07/05, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now