Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

my landlord looks through my mail even though we have separate boxes. is this legal? She recently took a bank envelope out of my mailbox with cash in it

Asked on 11/05/13, 6:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is a federal crime. Report it to the postal inspector. You can find the number in the blue pages of the telephone book.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
11/05/13, 7:24 pm
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

this is illegal, and it is a crime.

call me and I will take action for you. put a stop to this.

Read more
11/06/13, 6:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now