Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

Upon RENEWING S/F rental lease in NJ, in addition to showing (again) court ordered permanent alimony (which is more than 4x the rent) and credit score, landlord will not renew my lease since I can not show the full years rent, non-alimony, in an existing account. 11 months of rent have been paid on time. Is this legal??? My lease expires in 6 weeks ...

Asked on 5/11/13, 4:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Schutz Matthew R. Schutz, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Commercial rentals in NJ are much different than residential rentals. In a residential lease, the LL is limited in his ability to evict or non-renew by the Anti Eviction act. Commercial LL's are not bound by the act, and can evict on almost any basis, as long as it does not go against public policy. There is a question here as to requiring reserves in non-alimony based funds, since in most circumstances one cannot discriminate based on The fact that income is derived by alimony.

Read more
5/12/13, 3:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now