Legal Question in Mediation in New Jersey

Desertion

my husband moved out 12 years ago, after 15 years married. Are we still considered married and does he have any rights to house

that I have paid all bills for, along with raising 3 kids alone...he's sick(unemployed). I am afraid he will try to get alimony...from me even tho I never supported him. What are my options?

Asked on 11/23/08, 5:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kozyra Kozyra & Hartz, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Desertion

You are still married and need to see a lawyer to move forward to protect your rights and eliminate any claims against you or your estate should you die before resolving your husband's claims.

We do have attorneys at the firm who could be helpful in this area should you be interested.

Disclaimer: Your question and any response given are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The response given is not intended to be relied upon by you or anyone else as it is based only on the limited information which you have provided. Other information is needed before advice can be given including facts which you have not supplied which may change the response to your question. You should consult with an attorney as soon as possible to assess your legal rights so as not to prejudice yourself.

Read more
11/23/08, 7:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now