Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

I got a paper in the mail from an attorney about an incident that happened at a friend's house and that I may have caused the injury. The injured person lost against the homeowner's insurance of the property it happened on, now they want my homeowner's information. Can they do that since it wasn't on my property? I still live at home with my mother, so technically I don't have homeowner's insurance, right?

Asked on 4/15/13, 6:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Owens, Esq. Molod, Spitz & DeSantis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The fact that it did not happen at your home is not the final consideration. There is an allegation that you caused or contributed to the happening of the incident, and the claimant's injury. Under the terms of the homeowner's insurance that your mother may maintain there is the potential that you are covered for negligent acts that occur outside of the home. I would suggest that you forward the letter to your mother's insurance company and let them deal with it. You need not communicate with the attorney that sent you the letter, and would be better served not communicating with that attorney, as any incriminating information that your provide could be used against yourself or others.

Best of luck going forward. If you care to discuss this matter further, or require additional legal assistance, please feel free to contact the undersigned.

Read more
4/15/13, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now