Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

An 80year aged tree fell from the township's right-of-way onto my property.Would the township be responsible to remove that which remains within said right-of-way;to wit a large unsightly stump?

Asked on 11/09/12, 2:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to review if there are any Ordinances shifting this responsibility from the Town to the homeowner. Traditionally, if it were actually a Town tree, the Town would be responsible for its removal.

Read more
11/09/12, 7:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now