Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

can i evict my grandson from my mobile home. i own the home but he is on the park land lease/rental agreement therefore he thinks i cannont evict him is he correct hey pays no rent

Asked on 12/22/11, 9:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Duffy Duffy Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Rather than an eviction, in this case your recourse would likely be to repossess your mobile home. It's a bit of a complicated process, but given that there is no rent or formal agreement it should be clear-cut. You would have to actually remove the mobile home from the property - of course that might be no problem or quite a bit of work, depending on how "mobile" it actually is.

If you would like to discuss your matter further over a free phone consult, please contact me at your convenience.

Regards,

Michael J. Duffy, Esq.

Duffy Law, LLC

1-888-414-5773

www.mduffylaw.com

1500 Market Street

12th Floor, East Tower

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19102

52 Berlin Rd.

Suite 3000

Cherry Hill, NJ 08034

mduffy@mduffylaw.com

Please note: The information provided here is for general informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice or legal opinion on specific facts or circumstances. You should consult an experienced attorney concerning your particular factual situation and any specific legal questions you may have. No attorney-client relationship is created merely through the exchange of information via this web site. Michael J. Duffy will not undertake representation of a client without the client first signing a written retainer and representation agreement.

Read more
Answered on 12/23/11, 8:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now