Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

I recently purchased a house and money was held in escrow for repairs. I received an estimate for the repairs and the seller is refusing to pay saying the quoted cost is excessive. Am I entitled to the money held in escrow for the amount of repairs or can the seller deny to pay for them?

Asked on 9/16/13, 1:26 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

ask your lawyer to handle this. if you have no lawyer or your lawyer will not help, then call me.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
9/16/13, 1:34 pm
John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An escrow agreement should always be in writing and should specify what it is for and how the money can be drawn. Since you don't seem to have such an agreement, see Mr. Davies answer.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
9/16/13, 3:10 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with John. If there is a written agreement I need to see it before I can render a suggestion or respond.

Read more
9/17/13, 12:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now