Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

I got an expensive parking ticket. I left the car for literally 2 mins to walk down the street and I saw the meter maid writing a ticket as I was about to move it. She waited to give me a ticket! Then I said no I'm leaving--I never got the actual ticket. A few days later in the mail I get it. I have a court date set. I want to know my rights and win. This is wrongful. Please help.

Asked on 10/16/12, 8:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Ducey Law Offices of John G. Ducey, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not sure of your defense. You admit that you parked your car, I am assuming it was in a place where you were not allowed to park. At best you may be able to ask the prosecutor for a lower fine.

John Ducey

732-458-5600

Read more
10/17/12, 11:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now