Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

father and mother died over 5 months ago family is not doing anything... NO will and one brother still lives in the dads house....

Asked on 7/02/13, 9:51 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Ducey Law Offices of John G. Ducey, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can go to the Surrogate Court in the County where your parents lived and qualify as an administrator and start the process.

John Ducey

732-458-5600

Read more
Answered on 7/02/13, 9:57 am
Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are not comfortable handling the probate matter yourself you you may call my office for an appointment. Keith A. Singer, Esq. 732-749-3700

Read more
Answered on 7/02/13, 10:06 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Someone has to represent the estate and if there is no Will all children are equally entitled to be appointed as Administrator. Best is to choose someone to act for all. This is a little complicated and may involve some disagreement among the siblings. Best is to have an attorney assist you.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/13, 7:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now