Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

my parents have made me executor of their will and I dont want to be,what can be done to remove me from this matter. thank you.

Asked on 7/19/13, 11:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is most likely an alternate executor or executrix, you can decline the nomination. I would need to review the will in order to advise you further, you may call for an appointment to discuss. Best regards, Keith Singer, Esq. 732-749-3700

Read more
7/19/13, 12:09 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Keith. However, since your parents are alive, and if they have not named an alternate, have them do a Codicil and name one. Better yet, have them remove you and name someone else, like another child, if you have siblings, a close friend or a professional, like their attorney, although this might be costly in the long run due to fees and commissions. Actually, the work is not difficult, a lawyer or accountant will probably do most of the work, assisting you, and you will probably save money. So, reconsider your feelings.

Read more
7/19/13, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now