Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

question, mother and father died several years ago, their estate is almost settled, if a child who stands to inherit and is named in the will, is adopted several years after the birth parents death yet prior to the estate being finalized, can that child's inheritance be challanged on the premise that a child adopted by others forfeits their right to inherit from their birth parents estate.

Asked on 12/12/11, 12:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Chester Lindabury, McCormick, Estabrook & Cooper, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You asked "could the inheritance be challenged?"...Yes, someone could always file a lawsuit.

However, [on the limited facts provided] I would be surprised if a Judge would allow the child to be disinherited, since he/she presumably survived both of his/her birth parents. I would need to review a copy of the Will to give you a complete answer, but typically, survival is the only requirement for inheritance.

Read more
12/12/11, 12:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now