Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

What are tax consequences of selling my share (1/3 but below mkt) of our parent's home to my brother? The home was in NJ, I live in Colorado. Thanks.

Asked on 9/23/11, 11:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are thinking of declaring a capital loss on the sale, you might not be eligible as you are selling to a family member and the sales price seems artificial (below market). If you just want to know if the sale will produce taxable income to you, the answer is no! This is a reply to an Internet question and the response is not intended to be legal advice or as creating an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
9/26/11, 9:09 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No reportable gain as you are presumably selling below your cost basis (inheritance value is your basis). You may not be eligible to report a loss, however, as you are selling to a relative and below market value. Differential may even be considered a gift with a possibility of a gift tax. This is a response to an Internet question and the reply is not intended to be legal advice or as creating an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
9/26/11, 11:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now