Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

Need to know if I can leave the state with my child without repercussions.

I live in NM. I have a job opportunity in another state. I have a son and there has been no custody established. Me and the childs father have never gone to court, he is not on the birth certificate but does have a dna test proving he is the father, he does not pay child support and comes around when he wants. I have talked to him about moving if I leave he says he will push to throw me in jail. Am I allowed to move to another state since no custody has been established?

Asked on 8/08/01, 2:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Scott Robert L. Scott, Attorney at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Need to know if I can leave the state with my child without repercussions.

If "father" can establish paternity, I would recommend not leaving the state with your child without his permission.

If you do want to pursue this course, I recommend that you get permission from a judge.

Hope this helps.

Read more
8/08/01, 11:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now