Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Mexico

Hello, i have a question....my son and his girlfriend recently broke up, and she left the home six months ago...they did buy the home together, but she moved out..and took what she was taking..also had turned in the keys...she then went back into the home with the knowledge of my son and took more stuff...is that legal?

Asked on 11/08/12, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Watson John Watson, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In order to fully answer this question an attorney needs more information. However, from what little information you have provided, i.e., your son knew she was coming back into the home to take more stuff, I cannot see where that is illegal. What she took might have some legal consequences but to know what those consequences might be you would have to sit down and discuss the matter, in detail, with an attorney.

You can find attorney listings at the NM State Bar Association or in your local yellow pages or by word of mouth. Good luck in your search.

Law Guru

Read more
11/14/12, 5:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now