Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Mexico

A woman gave me a parrot about a year and a half ago. She no longer wanted it, couldn't sell it, so we finally agreed I would give it a good home. She has asked a few times to come to my house to visit my parrot and I have tactfully and politely avoided the question. The answer would be "no" because I think she is weird and being around her makes me feel uncomfortable. Now she has filed a civil suit seeking visitation of my parrot. The response to the summons, which she will get a copy of, asks for my home address. I don't want her to have my address. Must I record my address on that document?

Asked on 12/12/12, 3:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have a summons, then your home address is already known if it was personally served. If you got it by mail at a PO Bx or other mailing address, then you need only sign the acknowledgement and return it to from whence it came. You really need to explain how you received the summons to get a proper answer, but generally, if you were served, you need not provide any information at this time. Provide some specific information about how you got it and we will provide a broader answer. You may then ask again.

Read more
12/12/12, 4:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now