Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Mexico

Eviction for suspicion of drug use

My landlord found a joint in my house and suspects that I use drugs which is not true. She threatend to evict me for using drugs and I don't use any drugs at all. Can my landlord evict me for suspected illegal drug use?

Asked on 1/24/01, 2:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Turner Turner Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Eviction for suspicion of drug use

Yes, the landlord can evict you for suspected drug use; however, she would have to follow the correct procedure and be able to prove it in Court. You need more detailed legal advise. Please call me at 1-800-343-3403, and i would be happy to talk to you.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/01, 1:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now