Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Mexico

What does "sole & separate as joint tenants" mean

on a property deed? My property deed lists

my brother, my sister, and myself as "sole and

separate as joint tenents".

Asked on 9/18/10, 8:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It means that no one on the deed is married. to someone else on the deed. NM is a community property state, so that is the language used to demonstrate that there is no marital relationship between the owners, and that if any of the owners is married, the deed does not include the spouse.

Read more
Answered on 9/23/10, 5:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now