Legal Question in Banking Law in New York

My mother was killed and she had a saving account and I'm her son do the bank get to keep or her family

Asked on 10/16/13, 12:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry to hear of your mother's death. The bank does not get to keep the money. All of mom's money and property will go to the people she named in her Last Will and Testament. If mom died without a will, then the rules are a little more complicated and difficult to explain in writing because there are a lot of questions to be asked, such as whether mom was married when she died, and how many children she had, and if any of her children died before she did.

Read more
10/17/13, 10:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now