Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Hello. I would like to name a new business after a song title. The song was pretty popular. Am I going to have any problems? If so, I will call the business another name. Thank you for your answer.

Asked on 6/15/13, 11:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you might have a problem if the song has a copyright.

Read more
6/15/13, 2:02 pm
SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the type of business; how big or small and the sector of the economy. For instance, if you want to name your store, I do not believe anyone would technically pursue you. Why do you not come up with a variation of the name and its spelling to be on the safe side.

Read more
6/16/13, 2:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now