Legal Question in Business Law in New York

i am selling my business resturant and the attorney for buyer wants to keep all my money in escrow with my lawyer to wait for judgement liens and other type of searches result i wana know why are they doing it??? and what type of searches they are looking for ?? i dont owe any monies to anybody except my electric bill phone bill etc...

Asked on 4/03/13, 9:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This a reasonable request since the other side does not know for a fact what you may or may not owe. Your claim could be incorrect in that you may think you don't owe any money but you may in fact owe monies. You indicated that you have am attorney and this is a question that your attorney should have explained to you.

If you don't have one then negotiating a contract when there is an attorney on the other side is not a good idea.

You can contact me if you need help in this matter or if you would like to have another attorney review the documents of the sale

Good luck!

Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalist.com │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalist (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7


Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
4/03/13, 10:19 pm
SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have nothing to worry about if you are debt free.

Read more
4/04/13, 6:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now