Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in New York

I loaned my brother $1,000.00 on Feb 22, 2011 and still have not received my money back. I have all the proof that it was a loan and he agreed to pay it back that week and still has not. He has no job, the address where he used to live he is no longer there and his cell phone is always off and on. Will I be able to get my money back from him???

Asked on 11/03/11, 1:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should be able to find him in the next few years. The limitations period for a breach of contract is six years.

Just keep your evidence. When he reappears, find out his address and sue him.

Licensed and Practicing in New York

Offices in Manhattan and Long Island.

Read more
11/07/11, 7:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now