Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

Is a generic picture of a computer subject to copyright if I want to use it on my website. If so is there a way to find the author of the image.

The image can be found on several sites, here is a link to the image on one of the sites, http://antivirusprotectionplus.com/adware-computer.jpg

Thanks for the help in advance.

Asked on 3/26/13, 4:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether a photo is copyrighted has nothing to do with whether the people or objects in it are identifiable. Calling the photo "generic" does not trump the owner's copyright.

This specific image may or may not be copyrighted. If you want to find out who owns it, you might try asking one of the businesses that uses it.

Read more
3/26/13, 4:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now