Legal Question in Constitutional Law in New York

at an open house at a local elementary school i noticed a table, staffed by adults, with bibles, signs, other books and ather items of a christian nature on it. The purpose apeared to be to recruit members to the "good news club". The table was right in front and could not be avioded. This is a public school, Is thi constitutional, if not what should I do?

Asked on 9/30/11, 1:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You haven't provided enough facts to answer your question. The school has to treat religious and non-religious groups equally. If non-religious clubs that are otherwise similar to this one were allowed at the open house, then the school was probably not just allowed but required to give the religious club access as well.

Read more
9/30/11, 2:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now